Under the law of Hong Kong, intoxicating liquor must not be sold or supplied to a minor in the course of business. 根據香港法律,不得在業務過程中,向未成年人售賣或供應令人醺醉的酒類。
ENG  

Privacy Policy

Personal information will be collected during membership registration. Data will be used to facilitate analysis, operation and promotion communication.

During membership registration, applicants can choose to opt-out E-Newsletter. If there is no preference stated, all newly-registered members will receive E-Newsletter.

E-Newsletter contains information of gift redemption alert, event invitation, discount and other promotional news. Each E-Newsletter contains unsubscription button.

If you have any problems on unsubscribing E-Newsletter, please email to eshop@enoteca.com.hk


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

The information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you: Signing-up to use our site, subscribe to our ‘eShop ENOTECA WINE’ service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions (if any) on our site,complete a survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, transaction information, personal profile information or other relevant information or correspondence. 

We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. We may archive data, however this will only be for as long as the purpose for which it was retained requires.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect details of your visits to our site and the information that you browse or access.


DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help us communicate with you about offers from us and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information, except to the extent required by law.

We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

In response to a court order under HKSAR Law (Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Section 58A).

We transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies - enables us to operate our site, including our Shopify-hosted store.

Analytical performance cookies - allows us to monitor visits to our site and how visitors move around our site.

Functionality cookies – allows us to recognise you when you return to our site and personalise content for you.

Targeting cookies – records your visit to our site, pages and links which assists with advertising displays relevant to your interests.


Google Analytics

Our website uses Google analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc. Please refer to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our site and how to control the information sent to Google. 

You can block cookies by activating the relevant settings on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, please note that this may affect your browsing experience on our site (ie. some information may not be able to be viewed). 

You can also prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ad Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in.


ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Ordinance. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy Statement shall be governed by the laws of Hong Kong SAR and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.